Summary Results Report
Joint Primary Runoff Election
July 14, 2020
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
214 of 214 Vote Centers
STATISTICS
TOTAL
Election Day
Absentee
Early Vote
Registered Voters - Total
1,146,183
115,241
Ballots Cast - Total
31,657
28,539
55,045
71,747
Ballots Cast - Democratic Party
18,236
21,540
31,971
43,494
Ballots Cast - Republican Party
13,421
6,999
23,074
165
Ballots Cast - Blank
66
13
86
Voter Turnout - Total
10.05%


DEM United States Senator
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Royce West
24,206
5,901
7,687
10,618
34.16%
Mary "MJ" Hegar
46,651
12,105
13,688
20,858
65.84%
Total Votes Cast
70,857
18,006
21,375
31,476
100.00%
Overvotes
3
0
3
0
Undervotes
887
230
162
495
Contest Totals
71,747
18,236
21,540
31,971
DEM Railroad Commissioner
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Chrysta Castañeda
45,845
11,512
13,127
21,206
65.79%
Roberto R. "Beto" Alonzo
23,841
6,212
7,885
9,744
34.21%
Total Votes Cast
69,686
17,724
21,012
30,950
100.00%
Overvotes
3
0
3
0
Undervotes
2,027
512
494
1,021
Contest Totals
71,716
18,236
21,509
31,971
DEM State Senator, District 19
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Roland Gutierrez
10,822
2,570
3,727
4,525
54.48%
Xochil Peña Rodriguez
9,041
2,613
2,473
3,955
45.52%
Total Votes Cast
19,863
5,183
6,200
8,480
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
296
67
88
141
Contest Totals
20,159
5,250
6,288
8,621


DEM State Representative, District 119
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Jennifer Ramos
3,340
739
1,117
1,484
43.91%
Elizabeth "Liz" Campos
4,267
988
1,571
1,708
56.09%
Total Votes Cast
7,607
1,727
2,688
3,192
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
81
19
16
46
Contest Totals
7,688
1,746
2,704
3,238
DEM County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Sergio "Chico" Rodriguez
5,674
1,366
2,157
2,151
38.23%
Rebeca "Becky" Clay-Flores
9,168
2,557
2,607
4,004
61.77%
Total Votes Cast
14,842
3,923
4,764
6,155
100.00%
Overvotes
1
0
1
0
Undervotes
123
39
34
50
Contest Totals
14,966
3,962
4,799
6,205
DEM Constable, Precinct No. 2
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Ino Badillo
6,430
1,380
2,220
2,830
40.46%
Leticia R. Vazquez
9,461
2,597
2,579
4,285
59.54%
Total Votes Cast
15,891
3,977
4,799
7,115
100.00%
Overvotes
2
0
2
0
Undervotes
359
101
69
189
Contest Totals
16,252
4,078
4,870
7,304


DEM Constable, Precinct No. 4
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Kathryn Brown
12,207
3,063
3,533
5,611
68.97%
Mike "Chief" Ramirez
5,493
1,242
2,099
2,152
31.03%
Total Votes Cast
17,700
4,305
5,632
7,763
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
479
122
128
229
Contest Totals
18,179
4,427
5,760
7,992
DEM County Chair
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Monica Alcántara
35,730
8,865
11,002
15,863
52.19%
Grace Rose Gonzales
32,735
8,464
9,785
14,486
47.81%
Total Votes Cast
68,465
17,329
20,787
30,349
100.00%
Overvotes
1
0
1
0
Undervotes
3,240
907
721
1,612
Contest Totals
71,706
18,236
21,509
31,961
DEM Precinct Chair, Precinct No. 1003
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Roberta Nina Hassele
126
27
18
81
61.46%
Juan Diego Medina
79
10
20
49
38.54%
Total Votes Cast
205
37
38
130
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
18
7
3
8
Contest Totals
223
44
41
138


DEM Precinct Chair, Precinct No. 1021
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Rosa Vasquez Sanchez
84
28
22
34
59.15%
Elizabeth F. Limon
58
19
16
23
40.85%
Total Votes Cast
142
47
38
57
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
6
2
0
4
Contest Totals
148
49
38
61
DEM Precinct Chair, Precinct No. 1087
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Diana Espinoza
37
9
9
19
36.27%
Esmeralda Rodriguez
65
13
24
28
63.73%
Total Votes Cast
102
22
33
47
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
8
3
2
3
Contest Totals
110
25
35
50
DEM Precinct Chair, Precinct No. 2029
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Rocky Aranda
24
3
14
7
40.00%
Stephanie A. Perez
36
9
12
15
60.00%
Total Votes Cast
60
12
26
22
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
0
0
0
0
Contest Totals
60
12
26
22


REP United States Representative, District 20
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Mauro Garza
7,162
2,123
1,112
3,927
60.06%
Gary Allen
4,762
1,699
731
2,332
39.94%
Total Votes Cast
11,924
3,822
1,843
6,259
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
189
62
17
110
Contest Totals
12,113
3,884
1,860
6,369
REP United States Representative, District 23
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Raul Reyes
4,918
1,381
617
2,920
39.92%
Tony Gonzales
7,401
2,451
939
4,011
60.08%
Total Votes Cast
12,319
3,832
1,556
6,931
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
131
29
11
91
Contest Totals
12,450
3,861
1,567
7,022
REP United States Representative, District 35
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
"Guillermo" William Hayward
1,802
708
175
919
54.24%
Jenny Garcia Sharon
1,520
520
209
791
45.76%
Total Votes Cast
3,322
1,228
384
1,710
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
151
43
11
97
Contest Totals
3,473
1,271
395
1,807


REP Member, State Board of Education, District 5
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Robert Morrow
7,065
2,250
1,251
3,564
25.35%
Lani Popp
20,803
5,774
3,587
11,442
74.65%
Total Votes Cast
27,868
8,024
4,838
15,006
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
924
248
161
515
Contest Totals
28,792
8,272
4,999
15,521
REP County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Tom Rickhoff
11,606
3,389
2,040
6,177
45.67%
Trish DeBerry
13,806
3,565
2,741
7,500
54.33%
Total Votes Cast
25,412
6,954
4,781
13,677
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
312
131
23
158
Contest Totals
25,724
7,085
4,804
13,835
REP County Chair
Vote For 1
Election Day
Early Vote
TOTAL
Absentee
VOTE %
Cynthia Brehm
14,293
5,023
1,838
7,432
33.95%
John Austin
27,804
7,901
5,015
14,888
66.05%
Total Votes Cast
42,097
12,924
6,853
22,320
100.00%
Overvotes
0
0
0
0
Undervotes
1,390
497
141
752
Contest Totals
43,487
13,421
6,994
23,072